placeholder
tourism awards silver
placeholder
Andronis_Luxury_new2

Privacy Policy


Our Company fully shares your concern regarding your personal data. Recently, we have introduced several changes that reflect the enhanced requirements of the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (a.k.a. GDPR). Our aim is to be as honest and transparent as possible regarding the personal data we collect and the way we process it.

Ι. Types of personal data collected - Purposes

Our company collects and processes personal data in order to provide (potential) customers with our products and services, in addition to being able to fulfil its obligations to them and to our suppliers.

Especially on the present website, personal data are being collected and processed for the following purposes:

Communication

We collect personal data through the contact form on our website. Should you wish to contact us for any reason, we will collect your full name, your email address, your contact number and, if you choose to inform us, the city you reside in and the zip code, as well as any other data you share with us.

Personal data may be collected during the process of any communication that takes place either by telephone, through the number mentioned on our website, or by sending us a fax or email to the posted web address.

Reservations

1.Accommodation

If you wish to make a reservation to any of our clients’ accommodations, we will collect your full name, your contact details (email, telephone), as well as and the billing details (credit/debit/prepaid card details). In addition, should you choose to fill the specially designed fields, we will collect your full postal address, the company or organization you work for, the purpose of your trip, and any other personal data you decide to share with us towards the purpose of answering any of your enquiries.

Some of the available accommodations offer additional features for a more personalized booking. In case you choose to fill the relevant fields, we will collect your preference on a non-smoking room, and whether you are travelling with an infant.

2. Transfer

Should you choose one of our special offers, that include free transfer from and to the airport, we will collect the dates and times of your scheduled flights.

Travel Agents

There are special sections on our website addressed to travel agents, developed in cooperation with “Webhotelier.Ltd”. In order to access these sections, you may create a travel agent account through our website and we will collect your aaccount credentials, your full name, your contact phone and your email, information about your company/organization, as well as information about any association of tourism professionals you may be a part of.

Social Plugins

Social Plugins are in use on our website. Through the use of the said plugins, we are granted access only to publicly shared information found on the respective Social Media platforms. The use of the plugins found on our website is governed by the terms and conditions of each platform.

ΙI. Legal basis for the data processing we conduct

Our Company collects and processes personal data when at least one of the following conditions are present:

  • Execution of a contract: processing is essential for the performance of the contract or for action to be taken on the request of a natural person prior to the conclusion of a contract. For example, we collect and process your personal data to complete and manage your reservation so that we can respond adequately to any queries you have submitted through our communication channels (contact form, phone, fax, e-mail), to complete the process of creating an account.
  • Legal Obligation: processing is necessary so that we can comply with obligations established by the law.
  • Legitimate interests of the Controller or third parties, provided that they are not overridden by the interests of the employee: Collection and processing are essential for the protection of our legitimate interests in order to ensure the smooth operation of our hotel, the achievement of our corporate goals and the defense of any legal claims.
  • Vital interests: Processing is necessary to protect the life or any other vital interests of the data subject.
  • Consent: In cases where required by law or when none of the above legal bases is applied, our company shall collect and process data after being given explicit, freely given, and informed consent by a natural person (the data subject) under the specific conditions provided by the GDPR. For example, we are given your consent for data collection through cookies, and sending you our Newsletter.

 

III. How long your personal data is retained for

Personal data shall be retained for as long as necessary for data collection purposes, unless otherwise specified by law.

If retaining your data is not needed for an explicitly described and legal purpose, we safely delete and/or destroy them in accordance to our “Policy for Keeping and Deleting Personal Data”.

ΙV. Who your personal data are disclosed and/or transmitted to

Your personal data shall be disclosed to:

(a) Authorized employees of our Company.

(b) To our customers, should you proceed to booking their accommodation, in addition to any other third-party providing service relevant to your booking.

(c) Entities entrusted with the execution of specific tasks such as, but not limited to, lawyers, product suppliers and/or IT service providers and/or support service providers of all kinds of computer-based information systems or electronic systems and networks, logistics companies, marketing companies, business consulting firms.

(d) Third parties cooperating with or rendering services to our Company, including, but not limited to, online reservation management companies.

(e) Supervisory, independent, judicial, prosecuting, public and/or other authorities, bodies or parties assigned to control/monitor the Company's activities within the scope of their responsibilities.

V. Rights of the data subject

The General Data Protection Regulation provides you with rights and options that we are committed to satisfying. Thus, you may:

  • request information about your stored personal data and the way it is processed. If you so wish, we shall provide a copy of your personal data undergoing processing, free of charge (Right of Access).
  • request rectification of inaccuracies or errors, correction of incomplete data or an update of your data (Right to rectification).
  • request erasure of personal data, if no longer retained for specific, legal or stated purposes (Right to erasure or Right to be forgotten).
  • request restriction of processing a) when the accuracy of the personal data is contested, b) when the processing is unlawful (but you oppose the erasure of the data), c) when the data is no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, and d) for as long as the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject are still pending.
  • object on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data, especially when this data is processed for direct marketing purposes or profiling. More specifically, you may object to a decision based solely on automated processing. In such a case, you may exercise your right of intervention (Right to object - Automated individual decision-making).
  • receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or transmit this data to another controller at your behest, where technically feasible and at all times under the specific conditions of the law (Right to data portability).
  • Revoke your once granted consent for your data processing at any time. As a result, we will not be allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent in the future.

 

You may send your requests to the email address: (διεύθυνση email για την άσκηση δικαιωμάτων σε μορφή link για άμεση αποστολή email).

Our Company shall fulfill all your requests within one (1) month. In the extremely rare cases that such a fulfillment is proven unfeasible, we shall immediately inform you explaining the reasons in detail.

If you believe that the provisions for personal data are being violated, you may file a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

VI. Contact Info

We shall remain at your disposal for any further query or clarification. Contact us.

Emailinfo@axiahospitality.com
Telephone+30 214 6879900

DATA CONTROLLER: 
AXIA HOSPITALITY, 29 Agiou Markou Str, 10560, Athens Αθήνα

VII. Effective date - Amendments

Version 1.0, Posted on 10/05/2019.

 


 

http://www.axiahospitality.com
37.9778
23.7278